Planning and Development Department 
Directions

100 Ann Edwards Lane
Mount Pleasant, SC 29464

(843) 884-1229






Building Inspection 
Directions

100 Ann Edwards Lane
Mount Pleasant, SC 29464

(843) 884-5184



Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Jennings, Bill Division Chief (843) 884-5184
Ball, Jeff Commercial Plans Examiner (843) 884-5184
Ebbert, Susan Permit Clerk (843) 884-5184
Getz, Michael Plans Examiner (843) 884-5184
Hunkler, Patrick Building Inspector (843) 884-5184
Juan, Joe Plans Examiner/Building Inspector (843) 884-5184
Malek, Joe Plans Examiner/Building Inspector (843) 884-5184
Mitchell, Betsey Office Manager (843) 884-5184
Phelps, Allen Plans Review Technician (843) 884-5184
Rogerson, Rob Program Manager (843) 884-5184
Sain, Susan Permit Clerk (843) 884-5184
Sargeant, Mark Building Inspector (843) 884-5184
Springston, Christina Plans Review Coordinator (843) 884-5184
Stimpfel, Kyle Building Inspector (843) 884-5184
Taulbee, Mike Chief Building Inspector (843) 884-5184
Wood, John Building Inspector (843) 884-5184

Planning and Engineering 
Directions

100 Ann Edwards Lane
Mount Pleasant, SC 29464

(843) 884-1229


Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Planning, & Engineering Division (843) 884-1229
Ulma, Jeff Director (843) 884-1229
Boyles, Elizabeth "Liz" Principal Planner 843-884-1229
Cave, Lee Building Official and Deputy Director of Planning (843) 884-1229
Prause, Kent Zoning Administrator (843) 884-1229
Bernard, Eddie Senior Planner (843) 884-1229
Bettelli, Susan Senior Planner (843) 884-1229
Canon, Michele Principal Planner (843) 884-1229
Hoover, Chris Code Enforcement Officer (843) 884-1229
Horan, Theresa Receptionist (843) 884-1229
Lynes, Lynnette Exec. Office Manager (843) 884-1229
Luly, Chris Senior Planner (843) 884-1229
Mitchell, Kevin Town Engineer (843) 884-1229
Newman, Danny Draft Technician (843) 884-1229
Pohlman, Eric Senior Planner (843) 884-1229
Robertson, Michael Principal Planner (843) 884.1229
Rutherford, Austin Planner 843-884-1229
Somnitz, Dennis Zoning Specialist 843-884-1229
Yager-Baumrind, Jane Receptionist (843) 884-1229